IOWA PREP GIRLS 8th

Spring/Summer Practice Schedule

8th Girls Red Practice Schedule    
DateDayTypeTimeLocation
23-MarSaturdayTip-Off #1:30-5:30Game On 380 Plex
28-MarThursdayPractice7:00-8:45Game On 380 Courts
31-MarSundayPractice6:30-8:30Linn- Mar High Main Gym
3-AprWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
11-AprThursdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
17-AprWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Isaac Newton Christian Academy
25-AprThursdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
1-MayWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Plex
9-MayThursdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Plex
12-MaySundayPractice #2:00-4:00Game On 380 Courts
30-JunSundayPracticeNoon-2:30Game On 380 Plex
8-JulMondayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
11-JulThursdayPractice7:00-9:00Game On 380 Courts
17-JulWednesdayPractice7:30-9:15Game On 380 Plex
#- Classroom Session
8th Girls Black Practice Schedule    
DateDayTypeTimeLocation
23-MarSaturdayTip-Off #1:30-5:30Game On 380 Plex
28-MarWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
31-MarThursdayPractice6:30-8:30Linn- Mar High Main Gym
3-AprWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
11-AprThursdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
17-AprWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Isaac Newton Christian Academy
25-AprThursdayPractice7:00-8:30Center Point-Urbana MS
1-MayWednesdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
9-MayThursdayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
12-MaySundayPractice #4:00-6:00Game On 380 Courts
19-MaySundayPractice #4:00-6:00Game On 380 Plex
29-MayWednesdayPractice6:00-8:00Game On 380 Courts
2-JunSundayPractice6:00-8:00Game On 380 Courts
5-JunWednesdayPractice6:00-8:00Game On 380 Courts
16-JunSundayPractice6;00-8:00Game On 380 Courts
19-JunWednesdayPractice6:00-8:00Game On 380 Courts
30-JunSundayPracticeNoon-2:30Game On 380 Plex
8-JulMondayPractice7:00-8:30Game On 380 Courts
11-JulMondayPractice7:00-9:00Game On 380 Courts
17-JulWednesdayPractice6:00-7:30Game On 380 Plex
SaturdayTip-Off #1:30-3:00Game On 380 Plex
#- Classroom Session

Spring/Summer Tournament Schedule

8th Girls Red    
Day(s)DateTournamentLocationsNCAA Cerftified
Sat.-Sun.April 6-7AIA Midwest MadnessCouncil Bluffs, IA
Sat.April 13Iowa Prep #GirlsgotgameDubuque, IA
Fri.-Sun.April 26-28AIA Be The BestAmes, IAYes
Sat.-Sun.May 5-6Gym Rats Queens Of The CourtAnkeny/Des Moines
Sat.-Sun.May 25-26UA UnderArmour ClassicMenominee, WI
Sat.-Sun.July 6-7AIA Simply The BestAmes, IAYes
Sat.-Sun.July 13-14Team Iowa Freedom JamCedar Rapids, IA
Sat.-MonJuly 20-22North Tartan Shoot-OutMinneapolis, MNYes
8th Girls Black    
Day(s)DateTournamentLocationsNCAA Certified
Sat.April 13Iowa Prep #GirlsgotgameDubuque, IA
Fri-Sun.May 3-5Gym Rats Queens Of The CourtAnkeny/Des Moines
Sat.-Sun.May 25-26UA UnderArmour ClassicMenominee, WI
Fri-Sun.June 7-9Midwest Girls ClassicAmes, IA
Sat.-Sun.June 22-23UA Great Lakes ShowcaseMenomonie, WI
Sat-Mon.July 6-8AIA Simply The BestAmes, IAYes
Sat.-Tues.July 20-23North Tartan Shoot-OutMinneapolis, MNYes

SPRING/SUMMER ROSTERS

2019 8th Girls Red     
No.First NameHeightPositionSchoolClass
2Alyssa Lux5'4"GCascade2023
3Ellie Flanagan5'7"GNorth Linn2023
5Laine Hadsall5'2"GCenter Point Urbana2023
8Ellie Knock5'10"FDike-New Hartford2023
9Kennedy Daugherty5'9"FIowa City, Liberty2023
10Haley Frieden5'8"G/FCentral Elkader2023
11Camille Landphair5'7"GDike New-Hartford2023
14Elise Ware (Alt.)5'7"G/FNorth Linn2023
26Ellie Thompson5'8"CWaverly- Shell Rock2023
30Zoe Kennedy5'7"GLinn Mar2023
2019 8th Girls Black     
No.First NameHeightPositionSchoolClass
0Olivia Miller5'6"GClear Creek Amana2023
1Lauren Presler (Alt)5'9"FLinn-Mar2023
4Lindsey Overmann5'4"GWaverly-Shell Rock2023
5Laney Pilcher5'6"G/FJesup2023
7Nora King (Alt)5'3"GWahlert Catholic2023
8Brooke Gillitzer5'8"GMFL MarMac2023
10Lauren Haefner5'4"GLinn Mar2023
12Avery Garcia5'7"G/FCedar Falls2023
13Claire LaDage5'7"FSolon2023
15Libby Allen5'5"GIowa City, Liberty2023
50Meredith Koenen5'7"GLinn Mar2023