Iowa Prep Coaches

Boys Coaches

Tim Schuring

Tim Schuring

Head 17U Boys Red

Owner/Director TNT5 & Iowa Prep Basketball
Nick Bobb

Nick Bobb

Head 17U Boys Black

Assistant Men’s Basketball, Cornell College

John Payan

John Payan

Head 16U Boys Red

Asst. Director- TNT5 and Iowa Prep
Asst. Men’s Basketball Coach- Cornell College

Troy Ersland

Troy Ersland

Head 16U Boys Black

Head Boys Basketball Coach, Clinton High School

Nate Kellogg

Nate Kellogg

Head 15U Boys Black - Kellogg

Head Boys Basketball, Don Bosco HS
Brandon Yansky

Brandon Yansky

Head 15U Boys Red

Former Player and Coach, Coe College

Antwain Strong

Antwain Strong

Head 15U Boys Black- Strong

Graduate Assistant Men’s Coach- Mt. Mercy University
Nick Joyce

Nick Joyce

Head 8th Boys Red

Former Head Boys Basketball Coach- Hudson HS

Parker Ingamells

Parker Ingamells

Assistant Coach, 8th Boys Red and Black

Player- Wartburg College

Nick Roseaur

Nick Roseaur

Head 8th Boys Black

Spring/summer only
Jeff Haefner

Jeff Haefner

Head 7th Boys

Co-Owner, Breakthrough Basketball, Former Boys Asst. Coach, Marion High School

Drake Schuring

Drake Schuring

Head 6th Boys

Head Freshman Boys Linn-Mar High School 

Jeran Nelson

Jeran Nelson

Head 6th Boys

Head Freshman Boys Linn-Mar High School 

Cale Austin

Cale Austin

Head 5th Boys Red

Former Player – Luther College

Scott Strasburger

Scott Strasburger

Head 4th Boys

Dana Mahoney

Dana Mahoney

Assistant 4th Boys

BJ Greenlee

BJ Greenlee

Head 3rd Boys

Jeremy Gomez

Jeremy Gomez

Assistant 3rd Boys

Nic Freshour

Nic Freshour

Head 2nd Boys

zach dillon

zach dillon

Assistant 2nd Boys

Girls Coaches

Hale Rickels

Hale Rickels

Head 17U Girls Red

Freshman Girls Basketball Coach, Cedar Rapids Prairie High School

Tyler Soenksen

Tyler Soenksen

Head 17U Girls Black

Graduate Assistant Women’s Coach- Mt. Mercy University
Jacob Misener

Jacob Misener

Head 16U Girls Red

   Assistant Director –Iowa Prep | Mount Mercy University Men’s Assistant Coach

Emily Misener

Emily Misener

Assistant Coach 16U Girls Red

Former Coach And Player – Mount Mercy University

Maggie Brooks

Maggie Brooks

Head 16U Girls Black

Head 9/10 Coach- Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School

Mary Halvorson

Mary Halvorson

Head 15U Girls Red

Head Girls Basketball Coach Iowa City Regina High School

Raegan Dufoe

Raegan Dufoe

Assistant 15U Girls Black

Lauren Dufoe

Lauren Dufoe

Assistant 15U Girls Red

Drake Schuring

Drake Schuring

Head 15U Girls Black

Head 9th Boys Coach- Linn-Mar High School
Administrative Intern- TNT5 Basketball Development
Brian Kramer

Brian Kramer

Head 8th Girls Red- Kramer

Head Junior High Girls Basketball Benton Community

Eric Townsley

Eric Townsley

Assistant Coach 8th Girls Red - Kramer

Hailey Cook

Hailey Cook

Head Coach 8th Girls Black

Dallas Hodges

Dallas Hodges

Assistant Coach 8th Girls Black

Assistant Girls Basketball Coach – Fort Madison High School

Brandon Yansky

Brandon Yansky

Head 7th Girls - Fall/ Winter Only

Former Player and Coach, Coe College

Phillip Klett

Phillip Klett

Head Coach 7th Girls Red Spring/Summer Only

Head Girls Basketball Coach, Center Point- Urbana High School

K.C. Tupa

K.C. Tupa

Assistant Coach 7th Girls Red

Middle School Principal Center Point-Urbana

Rich McMahon

Rich McMahon

Head 7th Girls Black - Spring/Summer Only

Assistant Girls Basketball Coach – West Delaware High School

David Brown

David Brown

Assistant 7th Girls Black

Athletics Director Linn-Mar High School

Jenna Lehman

Jenna Lehman

Head Coach, 6th Girls

Former Player – Coe College

Nik Roseaur

Nik Roseaur

Assistant Coach 6th Girls - Fall/Winter Only

Mike Landers

Mike Landers

Assistant 6th Girls - Spring/Summer Only

Athletic Director, Waterloo Central Middle School

Matt Uthoff

Matt Uthoff

Head Coach 5th Girls

Head Boys Basketball Coach- West Delaware HS

Brigit Storhoff

Brigit Storhoff

Assistant Coach 5th Girls

Asst. Girls Basketball Coach, Decorah High School

Mike Sconsa

Mike Sconsa

Head 4th Girls

Head Girls Coach- Cascade High School